Privacy Policy

Chamberlain Lets is owned by Caroline Amy Chamberlain, who is are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration numbers ZA195097. Chamberlain Lets meets the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as our professional guidelines and requirements. Our Information Governance Lead and our Data Protection Officer is Caroline Amy Chamberlain. This Privacy Notice is available on the company website www.chamberlainlets.com/privacy-policy/ You may also ask for a by emailing hello@chamberlainlets.com or you can telephone the office on 01590 644431.

What personal data do we collect?

Standard personal information (for example, information we use to contact you, identify you or manage our relationship with you)

Standard personal information includes:  contact information, such as your name, address, email address and phone numbers;  your age, gender, date of birth, and National Insurance number;  information about your employment status;  financial details, such as details about your payments and amounts owing,  information about how you use our website please see our Cookies Policy for more details). Your contact and marketing preferences including any interaction on social networking sites such as Facebook

Why do we collect your personal data?

  1. Notifying you about new properties available for purchase or to rent (where appropriate). Notifying you about offers made or received in connection with a Property which you have placed with us to let. Manage payments, fees and charges. Collect and recover money owed to us.

(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

  1. To manage our relationship with you which will include: Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy. Asking you to leave a review or take a survey. Performance of a contract with you. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services). To enable you to complete a survey. Performance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business). To administer and protect our Identity. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). Technical running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you. To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences  (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy). To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

Personal data is obtained when you request information or subscribe to our emailing list.  When you complete an application form to enable the rental of a property.  When you complete a Tenancy Agreement for said rental.

Why do we hold personal information?

It is important that we keep accurate information about you, in order to actively assist with your property search and to complete and carry out any applications to rent and successful Tenancy Agreements.  To send you appointment reminders and notify you about relevant changes to our services. To provide third parties with information to enable service providers services and successful rentals. To enable third parties to provide data to administer your account with them and provide statistical and other reports

How long do we keep your personal information?

We are required to hold your data records while you are a client / tenant of Chamberlain Lets and for 3 years after you leave.  We store your data in our office in both digital and hard copy format.

Who do we share your data with?

We pass your personal details to a third party service provider to enable the successful and necessary rental of the property you have signed a Tenancy Agreement to rent.  For example: District Councils for Council Tax, water and sewerage supplies, gas and electric suppliers, plumbers, electricians and other services as and when you report an issue at your rented property that we must address. Your data that is sent via email, text and or telephone.  By signing your Tenancy Agreement you give consent.  People or organisations we have to, or are allowed to, share your personal information with by law (for example, for fraud-prevention or safeguarding purposes).  The police and other law-enforcement agencies to help them perform their duties, or with others if we have to do this by law or under a court order.

Your rights under GDPR

The right to be informed of the data we hold. The right of access to your records.  The right to rectification of your records.  The right to erasure .  The right to restrict processing.  The right to data portability. The right to object.   The right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys, or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email, or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.

Further details of these rights can be at the Information Commissioner’s website.

Comments, suggestions, and complaints.

Please contact Caroline Amy Chamberlain at Chamberlain Lets, 13 Solent Way, Milford On Sea, Hampshire, SO41 0TE, or email: hello@chamberlainlets.com or telephone 01590 644431 for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing . Complaints are taken very seriously and we are always happy to have feedback from you. If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, You can also chat online to an advisor at www.ico.org.uk or find out how to make a complaint.